Transport Ministry to prepare Action Plan for Baku transport system
Business Materials 10 February 2006 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Transport Ministry units will prepare and submit the Action Plan arising from the presidential decree on developing the plan for transport system improvement in Baku in 2006-2007. Particularly, it will concern the use of the motor transport in Baku, also involved in the passenger carriages, the Ministry told Trend.
The Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan is currently engaged in the developing of the bridges construction project in Baku. The government of Azerbaijan funded the Ministry by $ 2 billion AZM for designing the bridges in Baku for discharging the transport infrastructure. These funds are supposed to be used for identifying the motor-cars most congestion places in the city, as well as developing the Feasibility Study for the bridges construction projects.
As the Ministry noted, during the projects developing the data received within previous researches will be used. In 2002 the Japans agency for international cooperation together with the Cabinet of Ministers and the Baku executive power has already carried out researches on the city transport system improvement. The project has been implemented by the Central Consulting Inc. and Nipon Koei Co. Ltd. Companies.
Under the Japanese companies project the funds in the amount of over $1 billion AZM will be needed till 2020 for the city transport improvement project implementation.