Azerbaijan and Romania finance intergovernmental secretariat within TRACECA
Business Materials 18 April 2006 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Romania have transferred funds in order to finance the run of intergovernmental secretariat (IS) within TRACECA. European Commission, in turn, has transferred funds on behalf of Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan, Trend reports with reference to Akif Mustafayev, TRACECAs national secretary from Azerbaijan.
Two more states are to transfer funds till the fifth intergovernmental session of transport corridor. Following the session, other countries will transfer the money as well. The session itself is taking place May 2 to 3 in Sofia.
ISs annual budget amounts nearly E 600k. European Commission issued these funds up to the year 2005. In 2005 member-countries allotted nearly E7k; the rest of required amount was again issued by European Commission.
Starting 2006, IS is financed at the cost of member-countries. Each of the countries should allot E 50k by the end of the first quarter. In the event of Afghanistans joining the transport corridor this year, his part of the sum will be paid by European Commission.