Azerbaijan-FAO cooperation extension issues discussed
Business Materials 12 June 2006 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Issues of extension of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) have been discussed. Head of foreign relations with scientific-agrarian sector Yagub Guliyev told Trend that this ha come true during the 25th regional conference of FAO that ended last week in Riga.
During the meeting between FAP secretary general Jacques Duef and deputy agriculture minister Bahram Aliyev, the parties talked of execution of new projects in various spheres at FAO assistance.
During the conference, Aliyev performed with the speech on measures Azeri government takes to fight bird flu. Within the conference, reports on FAO activities in 2004/05 have sounded.
Delegation of Agriculture Ministry took part at 34th session of European Commission on agriculture with participation of officials of European countries at the level of ministers and deputies.