EBRD offers Azeri banks implement new credits analysis practice
Business Materials 13 June 2006 15:29
EBRD offers Azeri and Georgian banking sectors to implement a new credits analysis practice, upgrade risk management mechanism and introduce enterprise management standards, Trend reports quoting Raymond Convey, head of EBRD Baku office, speaking at first session Role of financial sector in dynamic development of Azeri and Georgian economy within I Caucasian international conference В"Banks and financesВ".
Mr Convey said credits issued by Azeri banks constitute 12% in GDP, Georgian - 15%. Cumulative capital of Azeri banks constitutes 2-3% in GDP, while that of Georgian - 4%.
He mentioned the growth of banking system assets in both the countries. Banking assets growth in Azerbaijan makes 60-66%, in Georgia 70%. Alongside, he said that most credits in Azerbaijan are issued in Baku, while in Georgia regional credits prevail.
В"Due to rising competition among the banks, the more and more face clients attraction problem; thus, it is very important to pay attention to regional developmentВ", - Mr Convy said.