WB to Hold Concluding Assessment of Project for Creation of Land Cadastre in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 31 October 2006 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
To hold the concluding assessments for the project of creating land cadastre in Azerbaijan, the mission of the World Bank led by the head of the project Gavin Adlington is expected to arrive in Baku in December. According to the preliminary assessments, the cost of the project amounts to $42 mln, Trend reports with reference to the WB Baku Office. The shares of the WB and Azerbaijani Government will be agreed during the assessments.
In case of the completion of the assessment in December, the negotiations regarding the credit agreement between the WB and Azerbaijani Government will begin in January 2007. The beneficiaries of the project will be the State Property Registry Service of Azerbaijan, State Committee for Land and Cartography, State Committee for Management of the State Property and the Ministry of Justice. The project envisages registration of the real estates, preparation of cadastre cards and strengthening of the management system of the state property.