Unified Representation to open in West Kazakhstan
Business Materials 14 December 2006 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
Astana hosted an Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan business-forum organized by the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani Fund for Promoting Export and Investments (AZPROMO).
AZPROMO informed Trend that 30 Azerbaijan and 40 Kazakh businessmen, as well as officials of the countries were in attendance.
In his address the Azerbaijani Minister for Economic Development, Heydar Babayev, said that Azerbaijan economy is open for cooperation. The Minister invited the Kazakh companies to Azerbaijan promising them positive perspectives for bilateral cooperation. The companies of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are capable of setting up efficient partnership relations in the third markets as well.
During the business forum representatives of West Kazakhstan received an invitation to visit Baku in mid 2007. At the same time several Azerbaijani companies, particularly, those specialized in food and construction, achieved a preliminary agreement for opening of a unified representation in West Kazakhstan. The companies appealed AZPROMO for assistance in this issue. The representation is intended to defend Azerbaijan company's interests.