Number of Those Who Want to Become Members of AZPROMO Reached 16
Business Materials 20 December 2006 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
A next meting of the Trustee Council of the Azerbaijan Export and Investments Encouragement Fund (AZPROMO) is scheduled for January 10, 2007, Emil Madjidov, President of AZPROMO, told Trend. The date of the sitting has been postponed due to the request of the trustees. Previously, the sitting was expected to be held on December 21, 2006.
Considering a proposal on admission of new members to the Council is expected to be one of the topics of the forthcoming meeting. According to Mr. Madjidov, up to date, 16 companies and holdings have confirmed their applications. Today, the Trustee Council has 74 members. 50 of them represent the companies and holdings.
Action Plan for 2007, the results of TACIS Program on Rendering Technical Assistance to AZPROMO is expected to be discussed during the forthcoming meeting.