Proposals to Encourage Status of State Commission on Azerbaijan entrance to WTO submitted to Government
Business Materials 27 December 2006 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
Mahmud Mammadguliyev, the Azerbaijan Deputy Foreign Minister, informed Trend that the Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry jointly with the Ministry of Economic Development presented to the Government proposals on encourage of status of the State Commission on preparations for Azerbaijan entrance to the World Trade Organization (WTO).
They envisage strengthening and improvement of the status of state commission, charging it with concrete obligations and authorities so that the bodies involved in the process could reply immediately to its inquiry, provide necessary information for more intensive conduct of talks.
At present the form of the new establishment is under consideration and it is expected to be in the form of a Council at the Azerbaijani President.
One of the country key tasks is the improvement of the legislation in line with the WTO requirements and these measures will be complete by the end of 2007. The second task is the intensification of bilateral talks on goods and services.