Azerbaijan Stock Transaction Volume in 2006 Exceeded Those of Previous Years
Business Materials 11 January 2007 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
In 2006, BSEX (Baku Stock Exchange) managed to reach the biggest volume of stock transactions over the whole thirteen-year period of its activity. As Trend reports referring to a press-release being spread by BSEX today, in result of the last year, the Stock total turnover exceeded 1,715 bln. AZN ($1,940 bln.). The volume of stock exceeded the corresponding indicator of 2005 more than in two times or on $1,06 bln. (885,575 mln. AZN). The turnover of BSEX in USD turned to be more than the aggregate turnover of the transactions of Stock in 2004 and 2005.
Over 98% deals were registered in the Stock currency section вЂ" 1,224 deals. The average volume of each of them in USD exceeded $1,554 mln.. This figure is on 2,83 times more versus the corresponding one of 2005. The daily average volume of currency transactions at BSEX first exceeded $7,83 mln., that is on 2,4 times more versus that one of the last year.
The aggregate volume of deals with USD in BEST (Bourse E-System of Trades) reached 1682,23 mln. AZN ($1,902 bln), deals with the instruments EUR/AZN and RUR/AZN reached 521,83 thousand manats in aggregate. On the whole, in 2006, totally 486 trade sessions were held in BEST. Totally 36 banks took part in the sessions.