Russia Injects Changes in Customs Regime with Azerbaijan in 2007
Business Materials 26 January 2007 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
From January 1st 2007 Russia has toughened customs regulations in respect of import of Azerbaijani goods to the Russian market, Trend reports.
Addressing the Caspian Integration and Business Club (CIBC) on January 25th 2007 Yuriy Shedrin, the head of Trade Representation of Russia in Azerbaijan, states it will not promote a rise in deliveries via the North-South transport corridor, which Azerbaijan and Russia are interested in promoting.
Meanwhile, an intergovernmental agreement on establishment of a free economic zone, dated 1994, remains in force. This document envisages release from some custom duties and taxes in import and export operation, excluding some goods, Mr. Shedrin noted.
Duties have increased by $20 in 2007. Mr. Shedrin is committed to consider the changes to the customs legislation of the Russian Federation and clarify the situation. It is necessary to establish a relevant legal basis in the field of customs and taxes. Otherwise all projects in the transport corridors will become ineffective.