Garadagh Cement Views Possibilities to Increase Production
Business Materials 1 February 2007 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Gareth Babbs, the General Manager of Holcim Group for CIS and Caspian Region said today that the Company has viewed different possibilities to increase the production of cement at Garadagh Cement, Trend reports. He said that work to achieve this aim was being carried out under the assistance of the Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry. According to him, some technical issues occur due to a limestone field and raw materials for further increasing the output in the local market. We shall decide how we could increase the output locally, said the representative of Holcim Group.
According to Heydar Babayev, Azerbaijan Economic Development Minister, the share of Garadagh Cement has reduced in the local market, however that is not linked with the reduction of the output. That is explained by the rapid expansion of the market. We may find two solutions to the above-mentioned issue through constructing a new and more efficient enterprise to produce environmentally appropriate and high-quality production., said the Minister.