Measures on Fight with Bird Flu Discussed in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 24 February 2007 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku / corr . Trend S.Babayeva/ The State Veterinary Service of the Agriculture Ministry of Azerbaijan held a zonal collegium in Bilasuvar district of Azerbaijan. The zonal collegium aimed at summing up the results of the work in 2006 and defining measures for 2007. It was attended by the veterinarians of 18 south districts of Azerbaijan (Masalli, Yardimli, Bilasuvar, Saatli, Alibayramli, Hajigabul and other districts). The collegium was presided by the Chief of the State Service, Ismayil Hasanov. The main attention during the event was paid to the issue of prevention of the "bird flu".
"The representatives of veterinary services received relevant tasks and orders on this issue, especially on prevention of the shortfalls discovered in their activities," the State Veterinary Service informed. Presently the regional veterinary services have been supplied with necessary disinfection substances and special dresses within the fight with "bird flu".
The population is recommended to keep the domestic birds in closed premises to avoid their contact with wild birds. The ban on hunting and consuming wild birds still remains in force.