Financial Memo on Tacis Action Plan in Azerbaijan May be Signed
Business Materials 27 February 2007 18:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend I.Khalilova / The Azerbaijani Government informed that a financial memorandum on the Tacis national plan of action for Azerbaijan in 2006 Fiscal Year may be signed in a month.
The plan was adopted by the European Commission on 15 June 2006. Delays in signing the memorandum for the time being will not affect the implementation of projects included in it, because the coordinating bureau of European Union (EU) Technical Assistance program (Tacis) is developing technical tasks for Azerbaijan.
The plan of action for 2006 includes projects on the improvement of the investment climate (with an estimated value of €3mln), institutional development of the Ministry of Economic Development (€3mln), development of trade education system (€3mln), development of twinning programs (€6.5mln) and support to the implementation of an Agreement on Partnership and cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan (PCA) with a budget of €3.5mln.