Business Materials 5 March 2007 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S.Babayeva / The State Veterinary Service of the Azerbaijan
Agriculture Service informed Trend that the monitoring exercise to prevent 'bird flu' in
Azerbaijan began in Azerbaijan on 5 March.
The monitoring exercise will be held by 10 March on the territories where there is a likelihood of temporary migrant birds nesting, namely the Absheron peninsula, the Island of Pirallahi, as well as on the territories of the National Parks parallel to the Caspian coast.
It comes as the 11th monitoring since April 2006. The previous monitoring exercises held in the territory of the country did not reveal 'bird flu' virus in Azerbaijan.
To prevent the infiltration of the bird flu virus into the country, all frontier veterinary points are operating on medium security, the prohibition on hunting, sale and eating of wild birds in the Country still remains in force, as well as the import of poultry and poultry food into the country from those countries where cases of the virus have been detected..