Korean Companies Present Their Business in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 6 March 2007 14:46
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr I. Khalilova / Azerbaijani Fund for Export and Investments Promotion (AZPROMO) has reported that a delegation of the South-Korean entrepreneurs headed by Ban Jung Sik, the Chief Manager of the Small-Scale Business Corporation of Korea, has visited Baku to form partners in the non-oil field.
The meeting with Azerbaijani businessmen is to be held in the Business Centre of Baku on 6 March.
The visit has been orginized with the assistance from the Ministry for Economic Development of Azerbaijan (MED) and the Korean Embassy to Azerbaijani Republic by the MED, AZPROMO and the Small-Scale Business Corporation of Korea.
The Korean delegation includes five companies which are Kuka Valve Mgs.Co.,Inc (valves, filling appliances and connecting pipes production), Dorco Co.Ltd (production and export of knives and other cutters), Nara Controls Inc. (production of construction controlling systems, lighting systems, cable television, monitoring of fire safety systems, tunnels controlling systems, clean hospital wards), Mov Limited (production of fire safety in ventilation networks) and Retra Co. Ltd. (production of copper equipment and valves).
Azerbaijan is to be represented by over 20 local companies.
The Korean companies are to hold presentation ceremonies and bilateral meetings.