Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan Announced 2007 Plans for Roads
Business Materials 9 March 2007 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Aliyev / The Head of the Transport Policy 69 km), Muganli-Ismayilli-Gabala, the construction of roads Shamkir-Gadabay, Tovuz-Alibeyli and carry out the second stage of the construction of roads Guba-Ispik-Khinalig. In addition, the Ministry intends to carry out construction of bridges in the Gazakh district (through Khram river), Gabala district (Abrikh river), Gakh district (Kungut river), Khachmaz district (Gudyalchay river), Oguz district (Galachay river) and Ismayilli district (Girdiman river).
In 2007 the Ministry intends to re-build, construct and maintain the roads of Azerbaijan in good condition at the expense of the Automobile Roads Foundation budget. This year the gross amount of transfers to the Foundation is AZN 98 mln.
The Foundation will consist of budget items on road tax, simplified tax paid by owners and users of transport for cargo and passengers, excises and tax duties for imported cars, State duties for permit for international transportation via the territory of Azerbaijan and State duties for the annual technical inspection of cars.