Meeting of Azerbaijani-Greek Intergovernmental Commission Postponed
Business Materials 13 March 2007 21:14
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr I. Khalilova / The date of the first sitting (after the formation of the new structure) of the Azerbaijani-Greek Intergovernmental Commission for cooperation in economic, industrial, and technological areas has preluminary postponed to the beginning of April, 2007, a source in the Azerbaijan Economic Dvelopment Ministry jas told Trend today.
The above-mentioned sitting was expected to take place in Greece on March 15-16. However, the Azerbaijani party has informed their Greek colleagus about the expediency of the present postponement of the meeting due to some objective reasons.
Notably, during the sitting, the parties are expected to discuss cooperation in all directions and orientations - agriculture, industry, transport, entrepreneurship development, etc.
'However, the key issue Greece is interested in is Azerbaijan's exporting its gas to this country. This is very important issue to Greeks. This country also backs all those regional projects, where Azerbaijan takes part. We have no problems with this country in the field of economic cooperation,' Heydar Babayev, Azerbaijan's Economic Development Ministry said previously.
Mr. Babayev is the Co-Chairman of the above-mentioned Intergovernmental Commission from the Azerbaijani party.
Notably, the Intergovernmental Commission between the two states was founded in 2003.