USA Stands Ready to Assist Azerbaijan in Strengthening Export Controls
Business Materials 29 March 2007 16:21
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The Manager of the Program of Export Controls and Border Security in Central Asia and Caucasus, Donald Greed, said on 29 March at the first Industry-Government Forum on Export Controls in Baku that the USA has expressed readiness to assist Azerbaijan in strengthening the export controls. According to him, seminars are already held in this direction. He considers that conducting such a forum in Azerbaijan assists in strengthening the export controls, and transparent and open procedures should be ensured for this purpose. Implementing new internal control program in Azerbaijan will provide an opportunity to effectively carry out the procedures of internal control on issuing appropriate documents for sale of the commodities and technologies of the double appointment. The Chief Consultant of the Foreign Economic Relations Department of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, Ali Isa Mammadov, said that the forum aims to develop the co-operation between the industrial and State organizations, adopt effective laws and normative acts on national export control, issue licenses, form a list for control and take control measures.
According to him, presently these activities in Azerbaijan are regulated by the law "On export control".
The two-day forum will focuses on the international agreements on regime of the export control on commodities and technologies of the double appointment, military techniques, chemical, biological and nuclear weapons.