Business Council May Be Founded Under TRACECA Project
Business Materials 9 April 2007 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. S. Aliyev / Akif Mustafayev, the National Secretary of the TRACECA Transport Corridor Project Azerbaijan, has said that a meeting of the national secretaries of the TRACECA Transport Corridor is expected to be held in Dushanbe in summer, 2007.
According to him, that will be the last meeting to be held on the threshold of the TRACECA Intergovernmental Committee to be held in Astana in autumn, 2007.
The issue of the founding of a business council is expected to be discussed during the forthcoming meeting of the national secretaries. This council will include businessmen, participating in the work of the transport corridor and carrying carriages via this route.
The foundation of such a council will enable the timely solving of issues and troubles arising on the TRACECA transport corridor.