Consultant for Azerbaijani Institute of Standardization
Business Materials 23 April 2007 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Khalilova / The company Zygon Caspian Consulting (ZCC) will launch in May the delivery of consulting services to the Azerbaijani Institute of Standardization. Natik Agazade, the ZCC Director General, said that the company is in charge of the application of management quality system ISO 9001:2000. The consultations will be rendered by the end of 2007.
The institute was established on the basis of the State Agency for Standardization, Patent and Metrology of Azerbaijan on the basis of the former Scientific-Research Institute of Food Industry.
There are plans to reform this institute into a center, which will free the government from certification. The State Agency for Standardization will retain the functions of coordination.
Nine regional units have been opened throughout the country within the framework of the improvement of structure of the State Agency.