More Activities to be Licensed in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 August 2007 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Khalilova / Special permits will be issued in Azerbaijan for the improvement of fitness centres, the head of the Entrepreneurship Development Department at Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry, Samir Nuriyev, reported on 22 August.
"The suggestions on issuance of licenses for services in physical training and sports have been already submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers and they are expected to be approved soon," Nuriyev said.
According to Nuriyev, licensing this type of activity will promote improvement of the conditions of physical fitness services, for the licenses will not be issued in the cases where conditions do not correspond to special requirements.
"Due to the high cost of rentals, or other reasons, athletes sometimes find themselves in rooms that don't meet with basic sanitary standards. Sometimes one can even find a lack of conforming to sanitary norms in the shower rooms," Nuriyev noted.
Licenses in Azerbaijan are issued for five years. This is the lastest in the list of licensed types of activities, customs, and the organizations issuing the licenses was specified in accordance with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's Order on Varieties of Commercial Activities Requiring Special Permission (License) dating 29 December 2006. The list includes fifty varieties of commercial activities. Earlier the list included thirty-seven varieties, and previously 204 varieties. This year one more variety - purchase and sale of golden wares - was included into the list.
The amount of the state customs for a license varies between AZN 220 to AZN 25,000 depending on the nature of the activities.