Results of 30 August Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB Announced
Business Materials 30 August 2007 20:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / As a result of trading sessions held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 30 August, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totaled AZN 0.8512 to 1 USD.
The rate of USD/AZN at the opening of the morning session at the Bourse E-system of trades-BEST was AZN 0.8507 to $1. No deals on USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed. As a result of the session, the AZN rate remained unchanged.
During the daily session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 4,596,500. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8512 to $1.
Therefore, the total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $ 5,400,000 or AZN 4,596,500. Each deal constituted $771,429.
BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 15.14% in manats and 15.14% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system.