BP Continues Production of Azerbaijan’s High-gravity Oil
Oil&Gas Materials 17 September 2007 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Aliyev / Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) restored production of high-gravity oil in Azerbaijan, according to ВР Azerbaijan, which is the operator of the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields.
BP suspended production of high-gravity oil in Azerbaijan's Azeri and partially Chirag fields for 3 September. Suspension of oil production was caused by the setting of additional infrastructure.
According to BP, 60,000 barrels of oil per 24 hours is produced in Central Azeri, 117,000 barrels in East Azeri, 104,000 barrels in East Azeri and 117,000 barrels in Chirag.
Production will increase until the indexes available before the suspension is achieved - 700,000-720,000 barrels from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli. In August, daily average production made up 122,900 barrels in Chirag, and 587,163,000 in Azeri (platforms Central, West, and East Azeri).
The high-gravity oil is exported through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
The parties involved in the production sharing agreement on Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field are BP (operator- 34.1%), Chevron (10.2%), SOCAR (10%), INPEX (10%), Statoil (8.6%), ExxonMobil (8%), TPAO (6.8%), Devon (5.6%), ITOCHU (3.9%) and Hess (2.7%).