Azerbaijan Dramatically Increases Pipe Import
Oil&Gas Materials 18 September 2007 20:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / From January to July, 2007, Azerbaijan imported 143,700 tons of different metallic pipes for operations in on-shore and off-shore fields, which is 84.7% up from the same period of 2006.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the total cost of the imported pipes made up $195mln, which is 87.9% more than in 2006.
The pipes intended for oil and gas pipelines were imported in the amount of 59,300 tons between January and July, which is by 212.8% more than in 2006. The total cost of the pipes comprised $89mln, which is 169.7% more than in 2006.
Drill pipes imported in the aforementioned period amounted to 12,500 tons, which is 45.8% less than in 2006. The total cost of the pipes amounted to $23.8mln, which is 28.8% less than in 2006.
Oil and gas operations in Azerbaijan are run by the Azerbaijan State Oil Company (SOCAR), foreign companies with PSA and SOCAR JVs with foreign capital.