In 2007 Azerbaijan Exports 40mln Tons of Oil
Oil&Gas Materials 2 February 2008 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / In 2007 a total of 40mln tons of oil was transported via pipelines from Azerbaijan, the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) reported.
In this period export via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) export pipeline made up 27.5mln tons. The BP-operated BTC is used for transportation of light oil produced from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields. Only two foreign participants in the project of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field development - US companies ExxonMobil and Devon deliver their oil via the BTC. These companies were not investors in the BTC construction and sell their oil via the Georgian port of Batumi, supplied by the railway.
In 2007 export via the Baku-Novorossiysk (northern pipeline) made up 2mln tons. This route mainly transports SOCAR oil produced from the fields funded by themselves, as well as crude lifted by onshore joint ventures and operating companies with foreign capital.
The committee said that during this period oil was not pumped via the BP-operated Baku-Supsa pipeline due to ongoing repairs. Oil export via this ceased at the end of 2006. The operator is currently involved in resolving technical problems found in this pipeline.
In 2007 4.4mln tons of oil was transported by rail. Along with light oil produced by ExxonMobil and Devon from the ACG, transit oil, transported from Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan via Azerbaijan is also delivered to the Georgian Black Sea ports.