Baku-Supsa Pipeline Might be Commissioned in 1-2 Months: Azerbaijan President
Oil&Gas Materials 8 July 2008 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 July / Trend / Oil export via the western oil export pipeline Baku-Supsa will be restored within one-two months, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, said while addressing the third meeting of the heads of Azerbaijani diplomatic services in foreign countries held in Baku.
"The Baku-Supsa pipeline, which is being repaired, will be more probably commissioned in one-two months," Azerbaijan President said.
Oil pumping via the Baku-Supsa pipeline was ceased at the end of 2006 due to repair work. The cost of construction and repair work on the pipeline is $55mln. Currently BP company carries out work to fulfill the pipeline with crude. BP is the operator of Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which also operates Baku-Supsa pipeline.
The German company MLG concluded the construction of the bypass section of the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline in Zestafoni, Georgia. BP Azerbaijan monitored the soil movement in a section of the pipeline in the Georgian village of Zestafoni. An inconsiderable slide was observed, necessitating the construction of a bypass section of the pipeline.
During the work, one passage of the pipeline via the Kur River was once more constructed in the territory of Azerbaijan. Work was also carried out in the pipeline section, built in the territory of Georgia during the Soviet period.
Until the cessation of operations, the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline transported the light oil produced by the AIOC from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields.