SOCAR and German Agency Discuss Prospects of Projects on Mechanism of Clean Development
Oil&Gas Materials 30 August 2008 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August / Trend / The Ecology Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) held a meeting this week with the representatives of German Energy Agency, the Department said. German Energy Agency is a Governmental company. Basic purpose of the Agency is to provide information on potential projects of mechanism of development of Kyoto Protocol to the private German companies.
During the meeting, the representatives of the Department presented information on the activity of control and works done with regards to the projects, inventory of the sources of greenhouse gases, prepared five potential projects on mechanism of development, which were determined as a result inventory.
Formerly the SOCAR prepared a project on inventory of atmospheric gas emission, which create greenhouse effect within the mechanism of the clean development of Kyoto Protocol in Oil and Gas Production Units "May 28" and "Neft Dashlari".
The key goal of these projects is to prevent atmospheric gas emission, which create greenhouse effect. At present SOCAR carries out work in this regard at its enterprises, and at the operating companies within the PSA.
The Kyoto Protocol is a protocol to the international Framework Convention on Climate Change with the objective of reducing greenhouse gases in an effort to prevent anthropogenic climate change . It was adopted on 11 December 1997 . The Protocol was ratified in 2000.