SOCAR Opens New Petrol Station in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 5 September 2008 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 September / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/ "State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has put into operation a new petrol station in Georgia's Poti city," SOCAR Georgia Director General Mahir Mammadov said on 4 September.
Operating of the station on 6-7 August was prevented by the Georgia-Ossetia conflict.
Three more SOCAR petrol stations were put into operation in Georgia within latest two weeks - in Teleti, Bolnisi and Gurjaani.
The new stations will enable SOCAR Energy Georgia to improve sale of Azerbaijani fuel in Georgia to 150,000 litres per day (presently 100,000 litres).
The company will put into operation two petrol stations in Tbilisi (Vakhushti, Saburtalo districts) within 1-2 months. And three more petrol stations will be operated in Tbilisi by the end of the year, as well as one in Dmanisi and one in Kutaisi region. "Two more petrol stations in Tbilisi are being projected," Mammadov said previously.
There are 15 SOCAR petrol stations in Georgia.
SOCAR Georgia co-founders are SOCAR (51%), Petro-Trans FZCO (32.7%) and Ivan Chkhartishvili (16.3%).