Investigation into Reasons of Gas Spark in Central Azeri Platform Becomes Complicated
Oil&Gas Materials 24 September 2008 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 September/ Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ BP continues investigation into the reasons of gas spark detected near Central Azeri platform installed within the project of large-scale development of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields, a source in the government said.
The investigation process has become complicated as gas sparks has reduced considerably which hinders to determine where it comes out," a source said.
The reason for suspension of oil and gas production in the Central Azeri platform can be so called "gryphon", leakage of gas from the productive horizon through the casing string annulue of gas well, said expert. "Gryphon" can pose a big threat for the stability of the platform as the flow of gas can erode surface of the bottom under platform," expert said.
The gas spark led to suspension of Central Azeri and West Azeri platforms. The oil production within the framework of development of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli bloc of fields has dropped to 580,000 barrels a day against 900,000 barrels before the suspension of two platforms.
On 17 September, BP suspended production in Central Azeri field and evacuated personnel because of the gas spark detected near platform. Production in a platform in western part of Azeri field had been suspended for security reasons. The production in the platform installed in east part of Azeri field continues.
Central Azeri platform is a key link in transportation of oil and gas produced in the fields. Oil and gas from rest of the platforms located in West Azeri and East Azeri, is delivered to Central Azeri platform and onwards to Sangachal terminal and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
The total oil production in Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields which include seven platforms exceeds 900,000 barrels of oil a day.
Azeri Light brand of oil produced from Azeri- Chiraq-Guneshli field is exported through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.