Ekol Closed Company Puts into Operation New Purifying Unit in Oil Refinery in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 27 September 2008 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 September/ Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ Ekol Muhendislik Xidmetleri closed joint stock company has put into operation new purifying unit to clean oil mud accumulated in the production fields of Azneftyag oil refinery (on the balance of SOCAR) located in Baku, a source in the company said.
"Refining of oil mud in the refinery will help reduce polluted atmosphere. Besides mud, harmful substances are also emitted to atmosphere," a company said.
New unit produced by Alfa-Laval is able to 30 cu m of oil mud a day and is obtained due to the investments of foreign co-founder Ekol Muhendislik Xidmetleri. The cost of new unit is not reported.
The co-founders of Ekol Muhendislik Xidmetleri, founded in March 2006 to solve ecological problems in Absheron peninsula, include are SOCAR (51%) and Lancer S.A. Services (49%).
Specialists of the closed joint stock company assess oil mud accumulated in the refinery. Oil mixture obtained as a result of refining, is sent to the refinery for a second refining. The share of mixture is 15% to 20%.
Lancer S.A. Services offers consulting services and audit, development and introduction of system of management of protection of environment, monitoring, decreasing number of harmful substances, utilization of industrial wastes, and cleansing of polluted lands.
Azneftyag, one of the two oil refineries in Azerbaijan produced over 1.7mln tons of oil products in January to August.