SOCAR to Conduct Geophysical Survey in Turkmen sector of Caspian
Oil&Gas Materials 27 September 2008 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 September/ Trend / The engineering geological ship Zohrab Veliyev of SOCAR company's (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) Caspian marine oil fleet is to conduct geological work at Livanov Bank oilfield in Turkmen sector of the Caspian Sea, is said in the report spread by SOCAR.
Livanov Bank oilfield was revealed in1972 by Azerbaijani oil industry workers.  It is planned to conduct strategic sounding, investigation of the ground stability for installation of deep-water platforms, construction of pipe-lines and other large marine facilities at it.
The vessel is already at the territory of Turkmenistan, and presently it is under preparation for start of investigation work. Zohrab Veliyev is implementing work at Turkmenistan territory second time this year.
Zohrab Veliyev ship was put into exploitation in 1985. It can work independently under hard hydrogeological conditions during 32 days. The rig for hydrogeological work, capable of drilling at the 150 meters underwater depth, is placed at the vessel.
The ship was repaired this year. The new geophysical, geological and navigation equipment of American and Dutch production was installed on it.