Georgian Former PM Confirms Russian AF Struck Missile Blows on Baku-Supsa, BTC Oil Pipes
Oil&Gas Materials 12 November 2008 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 12 November / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ "War-planes of the Russian Federation (RF) fired with missiles the Baku-Supsa and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipelines during the Georgia-South Ossetia conflict," Georgian former prime minister said.
"We stated frankly about that but did not make a needless scandal, taking into consideration the interests of our partners engaged in transit pumping of oil through Georgia," Vladimir Gurgenidze said 12 November at a sitting of a temporary parliamentary commission intended to study the events of August.
In the interests of business British Petroleum and other partners said nothing about the blows on oil pipelines that were delivered by Russia with help of missiles, he said.
"In my opinion, these companies place their shares on world's key trade exchanges and a scandal about missile bombing could reduce the value of their securities," Gurgenidze said.
"We also were not interested in such developments. And although we informed of the missile blows, Georgian statements were not heard against the background of these companies' silence," he said.
Azerbaijan's light oil which is produced from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli bloc of offshore fields is pumped via the BP-operated Baku-Supsa and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipelines.