SOCAR to Increase Straight-Run  Petrol  Supply in Azerbaijan’s Chemical Enterprise in 2009
Oil&Gas Materials 26 November 2008 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 November / Trend , corr. E.Ismaylov, S.Babayeva / In  2009, the Azerbaijani State Company of Azerkimya  will receive 280,000 tons of straight-run petrol (naphtha) from the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) for internal needs, against 270,000 tons in 2008, a source from the company reported.
Naphtha is used by the company as a fuel for production of output.
Since January 2008 company received 249,000 tons of straight petrol and the figure will touch 270,000 to the end of the year. The oil volume that SOCAR supplied this year completely met the company's oil products demand.
According to the data that was placed in Internet website of the SOCAR Department on marketing and economic operations, the retail cost of one ton of naphtha at the Azerbaijan's domestic market is AZN 210.
During January- October 2008, Azerkimya considerably takes leading on manufacturing of all chemical products of January October 2007. According to given of state statistical committee, in January - October the enterprise produced 13,400tons of nitrogen, 18,7000 tons of the caustic soda, 27,300tons of propylene, 49,900 tons of polyethylene, 17,800tons of isopropyl alcohol, 2,200 tons of varnish-and-paint articles and three thousand tons of chlorine oxide.