Azerbaijani Standing Parliamentary Commissions to Consider New Oil and Gas Draft Next Week
Oil&Gas Materials 28 November 2008 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 November / Trend , corr. E.Ismaylov, N.Ismaylova /Azerbaijani Standing Parliamentary Commissions will consider the draft on special regimes for oil service companies on the use of construction areas in Azerbaijan to implement projects abroad, Ziyad Samadzade, the head of the Standing Parliamentary Commission on Economy Policy, said.
"Our commission, as well as the commission on natural resources, commission on state construction and legal issues will consider the draft the next week," Samadzade said.
The key aim of the project is to reduce tax burden for foreign companies, which held registration in Azerbaijan, and carry out operations abroad. The companies like Technip, Total, Bos Shelf and Mersk, which presented a proposal to introduce tax privileges to participate in regional projects, operate abroad.
Due to expire of the term of agreement with Azerbaijan companies will receive proposals of other countries in the region. The companies, which continue operations from Azerbaijan must stick to Azerbaijan's customs and tax legislation.