Azerbaijani Customs Committee divulges oil export from Jan. to Nov.
Oil&Gas Materials 27 December 2008 11:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 27 / Trend / More than 32.2mln tons of oil was been exported by pipeline and railway from Azerbaijan from Jan. to Nov, the State Customs Committee said.
Some 28.5mln tons oil had been exported via the BP-operated Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) in this period. BTC is used for the transportation of the light oil produced from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields. The only two foreign participants in the project of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field development, the US companies ExxonMobil and Devon deliver their oil via BTC. These companies were not the investors in the BTC construction and sell their oil via the Georgian port of Batumi, by the railway.
According to data of the State Customs Committee, more than 1.3mln tons of oil had been exported via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline from Jan-Sept. Mainly the light oil of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is exported via the pipeline, as well as  raw materials by joint enterprises and operation companies with foreign participation, which are developed from onshore fields.
A total of 375,500 tons of oil was exported via the Baku-Supsa pipeline from May to Nov. BP stands the operator of the pipeline.
Some 2.1mln tons of oil was transported by railway from Jan. to Nov. In addition to the light oil of the American ExxonMobil and Devon companies from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field, transit raw materials, which are transported through Azerbaijan from Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan, are exported by railway.