Energy security is one of top priorities: Turkmen Foreign Ministry
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Jan.5 / Trend corr E. Hasanov / "Global security today-it is the totality of factors among which the energy security, owing to the objective reality of the world development, plays one of the key roles," the analytical statement of the Turkmen Foreign Ministry said.
Turkmenistan in the Caspian region- is one of the leading sellers of energy carriers, as well as natural gas, electric power and treatment products for fuel and energy complex. Main supplies of Turkmenistan go through the Russian territory and to Iran. Lately, the official Ashgabat is actively attempting to diversify markets of its energy sources, especially in Europe, the Far East and the South-East Asia. The Turkmen side considers that the UN can act as a grant after the adoption of the special Convention on providing security of international pipelines.
It became known in December that the UN adopted "Reliable and Stable Transit of Energy Sources and its Role in Providing Stable Development and International Cooperation", a resolution initiated by Turkmenistan, which was the step in realizing "Ashgabat Mechanism".
The Turkmen Foreign Ministry says in spite of attempts of scientists to create alternative sources of energy, oil and gas remains and will remain, in the direct and figurative sense, the fuel of the world economy.
"It means that deliver of energy sources to international markets, the degree of their reliability and safety becomes top priority which has increasing influence on general situation all over the world, nature and focus of regional and international cooperation, extent of involvement of other states in ongoing process of worldwide development," according to the Foreign Ministry.
Thus, problem of security of energy supplies, guarantee for their protection from military, political, ecological and technical risks, threats by international terrorism assumes large scale and requires respective attitude and attention of world community, first of all, the United Nations. "Obviously, it is high time to work out universal and systematic approach to this problem in compliance with interests and views of all involved parties and suggestions about future configuration of energy supply routes."
"So far, agreements regarding regularity and safety of energy deliveries were based on bilateral, and, at best, at team agreements and contracts," Turkmen Foreign Ministry said.  "No denying importance and usefulness of this form of cooperation, one should admit that local nature of such agreements and absence of reliable international guarantees for realization makes them extremely vulnerable and dependent on various factors which official Ashgabat suggests will not but have impact on mutual relations between parties involved in this process against the background of general atmosphere around energy deliveries."
This becomes apparent especially during deterioration of political situation in any part of the globe. Elimination of these negative tendencies, to build infrastructure of delivery of energy resources in an effort to serve development, progress of states and people and stabilization of international processes becomes crucial and inevitable condition for the successful realization of sustainable realization of goals in a global setting.
From this standpoint, Turkmenistan proposed the United Nations to embark on development of universal mechanisms which would ensure reliable and secure functioning of international infrastructure of energy delivery and access to their efficient use.