Bulgaria has energy agreements with Egypt, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan: Bulgarian president
Oil&Gas Materials 29 January 2009 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
The Bulgarian government has signed principle gas agreements with Egypt, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan as of 2008. These three nations alone can supply Sofia with four billion cubic meters of gas annually, which more than meets the country's demand, ITAR TASS reported Bulgarian President Georgi Parvanov as saying in an interview with the Nikkei business newspaper in Japan on Jan. 29,.
Bulgaria intends to increase its energy-supply sources.
Parvanov spoke about the Nabucco gas pipeline, which will transport Central Asian and Caspian gas to Western Europe avoiding Russia.
"Bulgaria has a role as a transit country in the project," Parvanov said.
Sofia intends to launch reactors at the Kozloduy Nuclear Power Plant to reduce dependence on natural gas in 2009, he added. The plant was suspended when the EU voiced anxiety about the facility's safety.
"The condition of the nuclear power plant meets the requirements of the International Atomic Energy Agency, so we hope the European Commission will agree with our decision," Parvanov said.