Oil production in Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field ups
Oil&Gas Materials 16 March 2009 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 16 / Trend , S.Aliyev/
At present a daily volume of production in Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) field amounts to roughly 800,000 barrels, BP Azerbaijan which is an operator of development of these fields said on March 16.
Production in the ACG field reached 900,000 barrels per day, but a platform in the Azeri field's central part was halted due to gas emissions in mid-September 2008. After it, production dropped to 600,000 barrels. Wells were launched from the platform in late 2008. So far, 9 wells of 13 operating ones drilled from the platform have been put into exploitation. Work on the 10th well is under completion.
"Activity of full value of the platform in the Azerbaijani offshore Central Azeri field will be resumed in April 2009," State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) President Rovnag Abdullayev said earlier.
Azeri Light oil is produced from the ACG field and exported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
The sides to the production sharing agreement on the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields are BP (operator- 34.14 percent), ChevronTexaco (10.2 percent), SOCAR (10 percent), INPEX (10 percent), Statoil Hydro (8.56 percent), ExxonMobil (8.01 percent), TPAO (6.75 percent), Devon (5.63 percent), Itochu (3.92 percent) and Delta Hess (2.72 percent). Required investments total $20 billion.