A Turkish demand for 15 percent of gas pumped via Nabucco is not an issue in talks
Oil&Gas Materials 1 June 2009 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 1 / Trend , A. Badalova/
A Turkish demand for 15 percent of the gas pumped through the Nabucco pipeline is not an issue in talks between governments for a deal to facilitate the project, The Moscow Times quoted head of the Nabucco consortium Reinhard Mitschek as saying.
Mitschek said he is confident that Turkey as well as Europe will feel comfortable with the compromises reached.
A deal between Turkey and European governments on transit agreements for the pipeline should be signed on time in June, he said.
The Nabucco project worth €7.9 billion will deliver Azerbaijani and Central Asian gas to the EU. Construction of the pipeline is expected to commence in 2010. Its maximum capacity will be 31 billion cubic meters per year.
Nabucco shareholders are the Austrian OMV, Hungarian MOL, Bulgarian Bulgargaz, Romanian Transgaz, Turkish Botas and German RWE with 16.7 percent each.
According to Botas, Turkish Oil and Gas Corporation, Turkey will import 22,000 cubic meters of gas in 2009. Turkey will import Russian gas of 24,000 cubic meters in 2010, 2015 and 2020.