Diesel oil import rather reduces in Georgia in 2009
Oil&Gas Materials 6 June 2009 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 6 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
Diesel oil import rather reduced due to world economic crisis and appearance of unaccounted oil on Georgia in 2009, union of importers, producers and consumers of oil products chairman Vano Mtvralashvili said at the press-conference on June 5.
Roughly 135,000 tons of benzene and 97,000 tons of diesel oil were imported during the first four months of 2009, he said. Roughly 115,000 tons of benzene and 125,000 tons of diesel oil were imported during the same period of 2008.
"Growth of benzene import share was stipulated by its low price that in its turn increased demand for it. Despite it price for diesel was rather reduced, as well as benzene. Benzene import reduced. The first reason is world financial crisis affected Georgia. Construction stopped. Agricultural operations, volume of transportation both local and transit reduced. Reduction of oil import will cause reduction of budget incomings. It is impossible to mobilize sum (420 million) of oil products transferred to budget in 2008," Mtvralashvili said.
Significant factor of diesel import reduction is appearance of contraband oil in great quantities on the market, he said.
"The state achieved success in fight against smuggling and almost liquidated it within the last years. We consider that constant control and actions of corresponding departments are necessary to prevent smuggling," Mtvralashvili said.