Azerbaijani representative office of Arabian company negotiates to launch drilling work abroad
Oil&Gas Materials 12 June 2009 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 12 / Trend , E. Ismayilov/
Gulf Drilling Supply FZE (United Arab Emirates) plans to buy three new installations worth $40 million by end of the year, head of the representative office Ilham Babayev said.
"Talks are underway with many producers. We will choose a producer and place an order in a month," Babayev said.
The company plans to buy a unit for drilling up to 2,000 meters, a unit of drilling up to a depth of 3,000 meters and unit for drilling to a depth of 5,000 meters.
Babayev said the company is negotiating to work in Georgia and Kazakhstan. It is also present in tender lists in Uzbekistan, Iran, Oman, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Turkmenistan and Russia.
Works in Kazakhstan depends on equipment that the company plans to buy. There are no contracts for work in Kazakhstan yet. But it is matter of time," Babayev said.
He said the company will begin drilling a second well on the Surakhani field within two weeks under contract with the company Surakhani Oil. The drilling is scheduled to be completed within two months. The company has completed drilling the first well in this field. It has depth of about 2,500 meters. The drilling rig will to leave drilling site within five days.  The second well is also planned to be drilled to a depth of about 2,500 meters.
Within ten days the company will begin drilling the second well on Ramana field developed by Azgerneft which works on Balakhany-Sabunchi-Ramana field. This work is scheduled to be completed within a month. Co-founders of "Azgerneft are SOCAR (40 percent), Grunwald & Co (30 percent) and GI & EM (30 percent), Babayev said.
During the drilling the company uses to installation of Chinese production of ZJ-30, the maximum depth of drilling of which is 3,000 meters.
Last year the company spent about 15 million manat on the purchase of equipment. The equipment purchased includes rigs and equipment for the overhaul of wells, equipment and technologies to enhance production rate of oil wells.