SOCAR works over perspective unit in Caspian
Oil&Gas Materials 23 June 2009 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 23 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
Delay in installing necessary equipment on the Umid-1 platform, which is installed on the same perspective gas unit in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea is connected with unstable weather conditions in the sea, a source at SOCAR said on June 23. The platform is installed on the unit for drilling.
"Work is currently under way to install the necessary equipment, and delay to start drilling activities is associated with the windy weather, which normally does not allow installing the equipment necessary for drilling," said the source.
He said this work on the platform can even take a month, but drilling of the first exploration well may begin in early July.
The Bail Limani drilling department of SOCAR will drill the exploration well in this unit.
Earlier, SOCAR finished construction of the Umid-1 platform.
Depth of the first well on this structure will hit 6,500 meters, 4,000 is planned to drill this year, a source in SOCAR said earlier.
Umid-1 platform is under construction on the basis of partially constructed platform Chirga-6. Umid-1 is the biggest object within SOCAR gas program. Its height will hit 72 meters. The platform will be placed 15 kilometers from offshore field Bulla-deniz that has 58 meter depth. Six gas wells are planned to drill from this platform.
Expected gas reserves on Umid platform are estimated in the amount of 300 billion cubic meters but gas condensate - 30-40 million tons.