New national gas pipeline construction standards prepared in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 25 June 2009 18:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 25/ Trend , E.Ismaylov /
Azerbaijan Scientific-Search and Design Institute of Gas (AzSSDIgas) is preparing regulations on the use of polyethylene pipes in the construction of pipelines and reconstruction of old pipelines," said the chief specialist on the project works of AzSSDIgas, Azer Seyidov.
"In the period of USSR, the use of polyethylene pipes in the construction of pipelines was prohibited in terms of seismicity, but now these pipes are widely used and we have begun the preparation of these standards," said Seyidov.
The Institute is working on the preparation of three additional normative papers, in particular the construction of pipelines for the bands, isolation of pipes in factory conditions during construction of pipelines, as well as construction of main gas pipelines," said Seyidov.
According to him, currently regulations on "Regulations of natural gas use" and "Search for the construction engineers are being agreed with the Ministry of Industry and Energy of the country. The papers have already been agreed with the State Land Committee.
Many building codes and regulations, which operated in the country even in the period of USSR, are operating now as well. "Our goal is to prepare these standards in native language and in the light of scientific and technological innovation," added Seyidov.
Prepared by the Institute, the building standards - standards for allocation of plots for the main gas pipelines, gas-mains, the rules of design were already approved by the State Committee on City Planning and Architecture in April.
The Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan approved the departmental construction standards "Construction of major pipelines, Technology works, and their organization prepared by the Institute.