Baku-Batumi pipeline is more attractive for Kazakhstan than Baku-Novorossiysk
Oil&Gas Materials 26 June 2009 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana, June 26/ Trend , K.Konirova / Baku-Batumi pipeline is more attractive for Kazakhstan than Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline, a source at public relations department of KazMunayGas (KMG) told Trend in Astana.
"From the economic point of view, the most attractive for shippers is the route Baku-Batumi. In addition, KazMunayGas is the owner of Batumi Oil Terminal, and therefore, Kazakhstan has commercial interests in the loading of the port and development of this route," said the representative of KMG.
Formerly it was reported that SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) negotiates with the Russian side for the transit pumping of Turkmen and Kazakh oil through the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline, to be loading up to five million tons a year.
"We offered the Russian side to use the transit oil of Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan for pumping via this pipeline," said a source at SOCAR.
Currently Kazakhstan's oil is transported via Mahachkala-Novorossiysk pipeline, which is connected to the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline, KMG told Trend .
"And the possibility of transporting Kazakh oil through Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline will depend on the economics of supply for the shippers and the availability of unallocated volumes," the public relations department told Trend .
The volumes of Kazakh oil arriving in Baku are distributed via the following routes: Baku-Batumi (via railway); Baku-Kulevi (railway) and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (pipeline).