Azerbaijan ups oil & gas production in Jan-Jun
Oil&Gas Materials 16 July 2009 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 16 / Trend /
Roughly 24.8 million tons of oil and condensate was produced in Azerbaijan in January-June. This index is by 2.5 percent more than index of oil and condensate production in January-June 2008, the Azerbaijani state statistics committee said.
Major volume of oil and gas condensate production fell on the block of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli offshore fields and the gas condensate Shah Deniz field - 20.6 million tons of oil, which is by 3.5 percent more than the same period of 2008.
Gas production was almost 12 billion cubic meters in Azerbaijan in January-June that an increase of 1.7 percent than in 2008. Roughly 5.5 billion cubic meters of gas fell on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (associated gas) and Shah Deniz with a 31.3-percent increase from the same period of 2008.
Roughly 9.6 billion kilowatt-hour of energy was produced in Azerbaijan in January-June 2009 that 9 percent lower than in the same period of 2008.