Georgian Black Sea port starts installing new equipment within construction of container terminal
Oil&Gas Materials 7 August 2009 18:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.7 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Work on installation of two new cranes, equipped with advanced technology systems, produced by German Gotwald Company under the reconstruction of the 14th pier of the Georgian Black Sea port of Poti under container terminal, the port said..
The port received cranes last week and their installation has already begun. It is expected to receive the rest of equipment needed in the reconstruction of the pier in upcoming days.
The reconstruction of the 14th pier under container terminal has been launched in spring. It is planned to put the terminal into operation in October, which will double the container capacity of the port.
Container traffic in the port of Poti has increased by 25 percent over the past five years. Therefore, it is necessary to construct a new container terminal and a new port with great potential.
The port has 15 terminals, an official website of the port said.
The Georgian international Black Sea port of Poti plans to ship about 1.5 million tons of oil cargo in 2009. The port plans to ship nearly 8 million tons cargo in 2009.