SOCAR to end research on underground storage facilities in 2010
Oil&Gas Materials 4 December 2009 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 4 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic's (SOCAR) Geology and Geophysics Department has finished 3D geophysical research at the Kalmaz Gas Storage Unit. The studies created a 3D model of the facilities and assessed their possible expansion. The company will finish processing and interpreting the data in autumn 2010.
The seismic data obtained from the investigated area, which is characterized by complex surface and deep seismographic and geological conditions, was assessed as satisfactory. Work has already begun on processing and interpreting the data.
There are two underground gas storage facilities in Azerbaijan - Garadagh with active capacity of 500,000 million tons and Kalmaz - with an active capacity of 1.1-1.2 billion cubic meters of gas.
SOCAR is conducting work under the first phase, which includes well repairs, renewing infrastructure and constructing new pipelines to increase the active capacity of Garadagh and Kalmaz. The Garadag Gas Storage Unit will be reconstructed in two phases. The first phase involves increasing its active volume to 1.4 billion cubic meters compared to the current 500 million cubic meters. The second phase will increase the active volume to 2.3 billion cubic meters.
According to Abdullayev, 3 billion cubic meters of gas will be pumped into the underground storage facilities soon. After the third phase of the project, he said, the number could increase to 5 billion cubic meters. This will enable Azerbaijan to improve gas supplies to the domestic market and significantly expand the country's export opportunities, Abdullayev said.