SOCAR receives more than 1bn cu.m gas from Shah Deniz field
Oil&Gas Materials 17 December 2009 19:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 17 / Trend /
In January-November 2009, Azerbaijan received from Shah Deniz gas field more than one billion cubic meters of natural gas compared to about 2.4 billion cubic meters during the same period of 2008, SOCAR said.
Of the total amount received during the reported period, about 467.8 million cubic meters fall on participation of SOCAR in Shah Deniz project, and other part - about 537.8 million cubic meters of gas from this field - were purchased by SOCAR.
The contract to develop the offshore Shah Deniz field was signed on June 4, 1996. Participants to the agreement are: BP (operator) - 25.5 percent, Statoil Hydro - 25.5 percent, NICO - 10 percent, Total - 10 percent, LukAgip - 10 percent, TPAO - 9 percent, SOCAR - 10 percent.
Gas is presently transported to Georgia and Turkey via the South Caucasus Pipeline. Stage 1 of Shah-Deniz field development envisages producing an annual 7.2 billion cubic meters of gas.
Production will be increased to 20 billion cubic meters during the second stage.