Azerenergy to extend work on installing smart meters
Oil&Gas Materials 26 February 2010 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 26 / Trend E.Ismayilova /
JSC Azerenergy, an electricity producer and distributor in Azerbaijan, extends the work on installing new and replacement of old electricity meters working on smart cards, Azerenerji President Etibar Pirverdiyev said today.
Currently, JSC is installing meters in 12 regional centers. This year it is planned to begin installing meters in the city of Sumgayit," Pirvediev said.
This process is expected to be end in 2010. Usage of meters will solve the problem with the payment for delivered electricity about 95-98 percent.
"The meters working on smart cards were first installed in Ganja. About 75,000 customers of the city are fully provided with these devices. For instance, one can say the use of these meters resulted in saving energy by 25-30 percent. In addition, fees set by the energy reached to 100 percent," Pirverdiyev said.