SOCAR sells over 20,000 tons of Azerbaijani oil products in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 4 March 2010 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 4 / Trend E.Ismayilov
In February 2010, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) sold 20,100 tons of the Azerbaijani oil products on the Georgian market compared to about 25,000 tons in January, a source in SOCAR Energy Georgia, which is SOCAR's subsidiary in Georgia, reported.
Of the total volume of oil products sold in February in the Georgian market, 8,300 tons fell to petrol, 11,120 -diesel fuel and 670 - aviation kerosene.
In 2010, SOCAR Georgia Petroleum plans to sale 415,000 tons of petroleum products in the Georgian market compared to more than 406,000 tons in 2009.
Azerbaijani process oil at two Baku refineries with total capacity of 20 million tons of oil per year. Both refineries enter SOCAR, which annually processes more than six to seven million tons of oil from offshore and onshore fields independently.
In 2009, the Baku refineries processed 6.03 million tons of oil compared to 7.35 million tons in 2008.